Tournament Schedule

Thursday, March 27                                                                                         

17:30 – 18:00                              Welcome Debating Schools (Choremi Hall)                           

                                                   Debate Judges’ Briefing (Choremi Hall)                                

18:15 – 19:15                              Debate: Round I (Prepared)                     

19:15 – 20:45                              Head Coaches’ Meeting (Mezzanine)                  

19:45 – 20:45                              Debate Preparation (Library)                                      

21:00 – 22:00                              Debate: Round II (Impromptu)  

 

Friday, March 28                                                                                                           

9:00   – 9:20                                Arrivals                                                       

9:20   – 10:00                              Opening Ceremony (Theater)                                     

10:00 – 10:15                              Judges’ Briefing (Theater)

10:30 – 11:30                              Debate: Round III (Prepared)                   

11:45 – 12:45                              Duet Acting: Round I                                 

13:00 – 14:00                              Impromptu Speaking: Round I (Choremi Hall)

14:00 – 15:00                              LUNCH (Ground Floor)

15:00 – 16:00                              Debate: Round IV (Prepared)                   

16:15 – 17:15                              Oral Interpretation:  Round I                    

17:30 – 18:30                              Oratory: Round I                       

18:45 – 19:45                              Debate Prep (Library)                

                                                   Group Discussion: Round I

                                                   DINNER (Ground Floor)

20:00 – 21:00                              Debate: Round V (Impromptu)  

 

Saturday, March 29                   

 9:30  – 10:30                              Impromptu Speaking: Round II (Choremi Hall)              

10:45 – 11:45                              Oral Interpretation: Round II                    

12:00 – 13:00                              Oratory: Round II                      

13:15                                          DEBATE BREAK ANNOUNCEMENT (Benakeio Stairs)

13:15 – 14:30                              LUNCH (Choremi Hall)

                                                   Head Coaches’ Meeting (Mezzanine)

14:30 – 15:30                              Debate Quarter-Finals Prep (Library)

                                                  Group Discussion: Round II

15:45 – 16:45                              Debate: Quarter-Finals                              

17:00 – 18:00                              Duet Acting: Round II                                

18:00                                          Debate Quarter-Finals Results (Benakeio Stairs)

18:15 – 19:15                              Debate Semi-Finals Prep (Library)           

19:30 – 20:30                              Debate:  Semi-Finals                                 

20:30 – 23:00                              PARTY (CAPPS Hall)

 

 

Sunday, March 30                     FINALS   (Theater)

8:30   –  9:30                               Oratory

9:30   – 10:30                              Group Discussion

10:30 – 11:30                              Impromptu Speaking

11:30 – 13:00                              Oral Interpretation of Literature

13:00 – 13:30                              LUNCH

13:30 – 14:30                              Debate

14:45 – 16:15                              Duet Acting

16:15 – 17:00                              Awards and Departures